Mountain View Masters

2001 USMS Short Course Yards National Championships

Santa Clara International Swim Center

May 17-20, 2001


Way to go, Team MVM!

Thursday, May 17, 2001

Name

Age

Seed Time

Race Time

50 Splits

100 Splits

Place
 

1) 1000 Free
Gregg Ferry 50 15:00.00 14:05.69 35.42 12th Team Record!
42.11 1:17.53
42.47
43.23 1:25.70
42.84
43.15 1:25.99
42.22
41.75 1:23.97
43.02
42.86 1:25.88
42.27
42.78 1:25.05
43.72
43.13 1:26.85
42.86
42.53 1:25.39
43.55
43.40 1:26.95
42.93
39.45 1:22.38
Paul Kryska 37 10:50.00 11:17.41 29.30 13th
31.87 1:01.17
32.54
32.99 1:05.53
33.34
33.98 1:07.32
33.96
34.02 1:07.98
33.82
34.27 1:08.09
34.71
34.76 1:09.47
34.82
34.79 1:09.61
34.99
34.86 1:09.85
35.07
34.79 1:09.86
34.86
33.73 1:08.59
Dave Collett 30 13:00.33 11:51.58 31.49 7th Team Record!
33.88 1:05.37
34.51
34.97 1:09.48
35.65
35.73 1:11.38
35.96
36.28 1:12.24
36.07
36.34 1:12.41
36.41
36.49 1:12.90
36.50
36.68 1:13.18
36.89
36.69 1:13.58
36.77
35.52 1:12.29
35.16
33.59 1:08.75

2) 1000 Free
Laura Schuster 35 12:30.00 13:53.34 37.63 12th
40.46 1:18.09
41.22
41.70 1:22.92
41.15
42.76 1:23.91
41.90
42.05 1:23.95
41.71
41.48 1:23.19
42.62
41.36 1:23.98
44.90
41.07 1:25.97
46.01
41.16 1:27.17
41.31
41.57 1:22.88
40.76
40.52 1:21.28
Melissa Lykins 26 12:42.15 12:11.11 32.89 3rd
35.31 1:08.20
35.92
36.38 1:12.30
36.57
36.69 1:13.26
37.02
36.94 1:13.96
37.44
37.28 1:14.72
37.21
37.22 1:14.43
37.17
36.97 1:14.14
37.07
37.25 1:14.32
36.99
37.02 1:14.01
36.66
35.11 1:11.77

3) 1650 Free
Dave Connell 44 19:58.85 18:51.99 30.39 9th Team Record!
32.23 1:02.62
32.91
33.44 1:06.35
33.60
33.41 1:07.01
33.64
33.67 1:07.31
34.09
33.81 1:07.90
34.33
33.98 1:08.31
34.05
34.67 1:08.72
34.54
34.78 1:09.32
34.31
34.90 1:09.21
34.61
34.93 1:09.54
34.85
34.86 1:09.71
35.08
35.35 1:10.43
35.44
35.09 1:10.53
34.87
35.00 1:09.87
34.55
34.36 1:08.91
34.54
34.59 1:09.13
37.12
Josh Woodruff 30 17:15.93 16:57.90 28.22 3rd Team Record!
31.41 59.63
31.55
31.63 1:03.18
31.33
31.59 1:02.92
31.69
31.41 1:03.10
31.37
31.29 1:02.66
31.06
31.20 1:02.26
30.77
30.94 1:01.71
30.89
31.06 1:01.95
30.94
30.93 1:01.87
30.99
30.72 1:01.71
30.73
31.02 1:01.75
31.03
31.06 1:02.09
30.88
30.73 1:01.61
30.96
30.48 1:01.44
30.37
30.67 1:01.04
30.26
29.72 59.98
29.00
Todd Walsh 31 18:20.00 18:20.06 30.07 6th
31.77 1:01.84
32.08
32.67 1:04.75
32.90
32.95 1:05.85
33.37
33.28 1:06.65
33.37
33.41 1:06.78
33.38
33.67 1:07.05
33.81
34.18 1:07.99
34.15
33.61 1:07.76
34.08
34.11 1:08.19
33.75
33.45 1:07.20
33.88
33.64 1:07.52
34.01
34.13 1:08.14
33.70
33.14 1:06.84
33.90
33.78 1:07.68
33.83
33.10 1:06.93
33.49
33.32 1:06.81
32.08

Alan Liu 28 18:41.47 18:32.11 29.97 3rd
32.15 1:02.12
33.37
33.53 1:06.90
33.86
33.55 1:07.41
33.95
33.80 1:07.75
33.80
33.95 1:07.75
33.76
33.67 1:07.43
33.94
33.97 1:07.91
33.95
34.22 1:08.17
34.25
34.08 1:08.33
34.63
34.16 1:08.79
34.31
33.82 1:08.13
33.89
34.07 1:07.96
34.03
33.80 1:07.83
33.90
33.65 1:07.55
33.97
33.76 1:07.73
33.75
33.85 1:07.60
32.75
Shane Brewer 24 19:09.00 18:22.33 28.66 3rd Team Record!
31.30 59.96
32.11
32.79 1:04.90
33.19
32.94 1:06.13
33.27
33.21 1:06.48
33.21
33.36 1:06.57
33.51
33.59 1:07.10
33.34
33.70 1:07.04
33.65
33.95 1:07.60
34.28
34.37 1:08.65
33.98
34.59 1:08.57
33.83
33.99 1:07.82
34.03
33.97 1:08.00
33.96
33.83 1:07.79
34.01
34.10 1:08.11
34.20
34.02 1:08.22
33.96
33.41 1:07.37
32.02

4) 1650 Free
Martha Branch 41 22:37.00 22:07.69 35.43 14th
39.41 1:14.84
39.85
40.26 1:20.11
40.55
40.82 1:21.37
40.58
40.88 1:21.46
40.59
40.48 1:21.07
40.60
41.09 1:21.69
40.91
40.87 1:21.78
40.65
40.25 1:20.90
40.37
40.93 1:21.30
40.89
40.91 1:21.80
40.33
40.27 1:20.60
41.12
40.09 1:21.21
40.55
40.51 1:21.06
39.92
40.60 1:20.52
40.38
40.63 1:21.01
40.35
39.64 1:19.99
36.98

Yinka Bogdan 35 21:41.00 20:51.05 32.15 6th
35.30 1:07.45
36.99
36.90 1:13.89
36.64
36.76 1:13.40
37.46
37.28 1:14.74
37.55
38.17 1:15.72
37.83
37.83 1:15.66
38.23
38.50 1:16.73
38.73
38.62 1:17.35
38.82
38.27 1:17.09
38.73
38.70 1:17.43
38.87
39.25 1:18.12
38.51
39.14 1:17.65
39.00
38.80 1:17.80
39.01
38.77 1:17.78
39.20
38.92 1:18.12
38.16
37.83 1:15.99
36.13
Sue Porter 33 26:50.00 24:16.68 39.63 11th
43.01 1:22.64
44.91
44.50 1:29.41
45.30
45.26 1:30.56
44.65
44.45 1:29.10
44.70
44.71 1:29.41
44.18
44.94 1:29.12
44.38
44.43 1:28.81
44.70
44.84 1:29.54
44.68
44.78 1:29.46
44.44
44.92 1:29.36
44.67
44.19 1:28.86
44.66
44.05 1:28.71
44.81
44.79 1:29.60
44.34
43.79 1:28.13
43.74
43.70 1:27.44
43.47
42.66 1:26.13
40.58
Stephanie Alsberg 26 23:00.00 22:17.64 36.14 6th
38.53 1:14.67
40.26
40.49 1:20.75
40.40
40.07 1:20.47
40.46
40.42 1:20.88
40.67
40.66 1:21.33
40.82
40.35 1:21.17
40.16
40.26 1:20.42
40.38
40.56 1:20.94
41.34
40.40 1:21.74
40.96
40.81 1:21.77
41.29
41.14 1:22.43
41.46
41.23 1:22.69
40.86
41.83 1:22.69
40.93
41.55 1:22.48
41.85
41.04 1:22.89
40.64
40.65 1:21.29
39.03

Friday, May 20, 2001

Name

Age

Seed Time

Race Time

50 Splits

100 Splits

Place

5) 100 Back
Bill Bradley 44 1:17.24 1:06.27 31.78 25th
34.49 1:06.27

6) 100 Back
Susan Donahue 40 1:16.00 1:10.42 33.96 14th Team Record!
36.46 1:10.42
Misa Sugiura 31 1:06.86 1:04.18 31.23 3rd Team Record!
32.95 1:04.18
Maureen Zeljak 33 1:06.69 1:06.75 31.77 7th
34.98 1:06.75
Shan Lee 24 1:12.07 1:11.86 34.00 16th
37.86 1:11.86

7) 200 Free
Gregg Ferry 50 2:30.00 2:33.03 31.77 25th Team Record!
38.61 1:10.38
40.95
41.70 1:22.65
Kirk Kozlowski 43 1:50.50 1:49.25 25.69 6th Team Record!
28.00 53.69
28.01
27.55 0:55.56
Chris Campbell 40 2:12.50 2:13.16 31.05 42nd
33.04 1:04.09
34.46
34.61 1:09.07
Josh Woodruff 30 1:47.25 1:43.74 24.71 2nd Team Record!
26.42 0:51.13
26.31
26.30 0:52.61
Dave Collett 30 2:02.32 1:58.89 27.61 25th
29.61 0:57.22
30.77
30.90 1:01.67
Shane Brewer 24 1:58.21 1:55.61 26.58 15th Team Record!
28.86 0:55.44
29.82
30.35 1:00.17
Aaron Wong 24 1:57.01 1:58.17 26.61 20th
28.83 0:55.44
30.72
32.01 1:02.73

8) 200 Free
Vickey Weir 49 3:00.00 2:55.31 38.05 18th Team Record!
42.74 1:20.79
46.29
48.23 1:34.52
Yinka Bogdan 35 2:12.00 2:12.17 29.69 28th
33.02 1:02.71
35.21
34.25 1:09.46
Melissa Lykins 26 2:12.00 2:13.67 31.35 14th
33.32 1:04.67
34.37
34.63 1:09.00
Shan Lee 24 2:21.37 2:14.83 31.27 19th
34.30 1:05.57
35.31
33.95 1:09.26

9) 50 Fly
Russ Powell 57 30.70 31.84 19th
Bill Bradley 44 29.27 28.62 39th
Dave Connell 44 27.70 26.81 27th
Dave Collett 30 26.20 26.42 16th
Aaron Wong 24 25.51 25.72 13th

10) 50 Fly
Yinka Bogdan 35 30.80 31.08 26th
Susan Donahue 40 32.25 30.65 17th

11) 200 Breast
Eric Wolff 40 2:31.00 2:33.42 33.68 22nd Team Record!
38.71 1:12.39
40.32
40.71 1:21.03
Alan Liu 28 2:23.01 2:22.51 32.28 6th Team Record!
36.26 1:08.54
36.94
37.03 1:13.97
Shane Brewer 24 2:18.00 2:14.59 30.06 5th Team Record!
33.08 1:03.14
35.52
35.93 1:11.45

12) 200 Breast
Kate Curry 64 3:48.29 3:56.01 51.26 8th Team Record!
59.26 1:50.52
03.54
01.95 2:05.49
Maria Klein 42 2:42.10 2:41.25 36.81 2nd Team Record!
40.48 1:17.29
41.52
42.34 1:23.86

17) 400 IM
Dave Connell 44 5:15.70 4:54.48 29.16 20th Team Record!
33.17 1:02.33
41.06
39.48 1:20.54
42.89
42.27 1:25.16
34.22
32.23 1:06.45
Eric Wolff 40 4:53.00 4:56.54 29.07 22nd
33.28 1:02.35
41.17
40.43 1:21.60
43.13
41.80 1:24.93
34.33
33.33 1:07.66
Paul Kryska 37 4:55.00 5:02.15 30.70 15th
36.10 1:06.80
39.06
38.72 1:17.78
45.38
44.72 1:30.10
34.55
32.92 1:07.47
Alan Liu 28 4:33.44 4:37.08 29.23 9th
32.99 1:02.22
37.43
37.02 1:14.45
37.79
38.08 1:15.87
33.07
31.47 1:04.54

18) 400 IM
Melissa Lykins 26 5:26.31 5:23.36 35.40 11th
40.51 1:15.91
40.58
39.23 1:19.81
47.39
48.21 1:35.60
36.66
35.38 1:12.04

Saturday, May 19, 2001

Name

Age

Seed Time

Race Time

50 Splits

100 Splits

Place

19) 100 Fly
Kirk Kozlowski 42 57.20 56.20 25.73 6th Team Record!
30.49 0:56.22
Eric Wolff 40 1:00.00 59.90 27.65 24th
32.25 0:59.90
Paul Cousineau 29 1:01.30 1:01.71 28.35 29th
33.36 1:01.71
Jason Salmanoff 27 1:30.00 1:27.50 36.46 35th
51.04 1:27.50
Aaron Wong 24 56.01 56.92 26.59 13th
30.33 0:56.92

20) 100 Fly
Misa Sugiura 31 1:08.08 1:03.72 29.60 10th Team Record!
34.12 1:03.72

21) 200 IM
Don Anderson 49 2:33.00 2:32.25 33.15 21st Team Record!
39.79
43.12
36.19
Eric Wolff 40 2:18.00 2:18.84 28.41 27th
37.45
40.74
32.24
Josh Woodruff 30 2:10.13 2:03.55 26.56 9th Team Record!
33.90
37.36
25.73
Jason Salmanoff 27 3:05.00 3:08.03 38.59 30th
49.35
51.72
48.37
Aaron Wong 24 2:10.01 2:14.30 28.08 9th
34.16
40.24
31.82

22) 200 IM
Maria Klein 42 2:33.60 2:31.41 32.55 10th Team Record!
40.44
42.24
36.18
Misa Sugiura 31 2:28.28 2:20.68 29.88 6th Team Record!
34.65
42.85
33.30
Melissa Lykins 26 2:31.20 2:33.09 33.35 19th Team Record!
37.58
46.61
35.55

23) 50 Free
Kirk Kozlowski 42 22.20 22.32 3rd Team Record!
Bill Bradley 44 24.64 25.79 50th
Ray Goulet 38 35.00 29.88 50th
Gary Baker 33 26.70 27.68 45th
Paul Foronda 29 34.00 32.64 41st
Cory Gaetz 25 40.00 32.70 42th

24) 50 Free
Kate Curry 64 41.47 42.62 9th Team Record!
Vickey Weir 49 45.00 34.34 14th Team Record!
Susan Donahue 40 24.03 27.86 20th
Karen Kirby 27 31.00 29.75 27th
Lisa Barella 26 32.00 32.56 30th
Shan Lee 24 28.77 28.23 27th

25) 200 Back
Don Anderson 49 2:36.00 2:33.09 35.51 15th Team Record!
38.17 1:13.68
39.56
39.85 1:19.41
Chris Campbell 40 2:44.50 2:46.40 38.82 25th
41.17 1:19.99
42.72
43.69 1:26.41
Alan Liu 28 2:30.49 2:17.68 33.52 15th
35.07 1:08.59
35.08
34.01 1:09.09

26) 200 Back
Misa Sugiura 31 2:23.50 2:19.12 32.57 3rd Team Record!
35.13 1:07.70
35.64
35.78 1:11.42
Melissa Lykins 26 2:29.50 2:30.82 36.31 13th
38.09 1:14.40
38.55
37.87 1:16.42

27) 50 Breast
Don Anderson 49 35.00 35.34 30th Team Record!
Bill Bradley 44 31.85 34.05 34th
Shane Brewer 24 28.50 28.02 3rd Team Record!

28) 50 Breast
Kate Curry 64 48.00 49.47 9th Team Record!
Maria Klein 42 34.50 34.33 6th Team Record!
Lisa Barella 26 38.00 37.01 15th Team Record!

32) 500 Free
Martha Branch 41 6:35.00 6:23.00 34.87 27th Team Record!
38.28 1:13.15
39.40
39.56 1:18.96
38.98
39.02 1:18.00
38.55
38.50 1:17.05
38.77
37.07 1:15.84
Yinka Bogdan 35 6:15.00 6:00.64 32.13 23rd Team Record!
35.57 1:07.70
37.46
37.91 1:15.37
37.19
37.37 1:14.56
36.43
36.09 1:12.52
36.45
34.04 1:10.49
Melissa Lykins 26 6:01.00 5:55.01 32.75 18th
34.81 1:07.56
35.54
36.06 1:11.60
36.05
36.11 1:12.16
36.34
36.26 1:12.60
35.98
35.11 1:11.09
Stephanie Alsberg 26 6:50.00 6:28.26 34.73 22nd
37.34 1:12.07
38.84
39.94 1:18.78
39.93
39.74 1:19.67
39.91
40.50 1:20.41
39.78
37.55 1:17.33

Sunday, May 20, 2001

Name

Age

Seed Time

Race Time

50 Splits

100 Splits

Place

33) 500 Free
Gregg Ferry 50 7:15.00 6:42.06 33.57 22nd Team Record!
38.54 1:12.11
41.23
41.63 1:22.86
41.45
41.34 1:22.79
41.41
42.18 1:23.59
41.16
39.55 1:20.71
Chris Campbell 40 6:08.50 6:11.46 33.28 35th
35.88 1:09.16
36.64
37.01 1:13.65
38.23
37.91 1:16.14
37.95
38.04 1:15.99
38.64
37.88 1:16.52
Dave Connell 44 5:36.84 5:23.54 28.88 20th
31.30 1:00.18
31.92
32.58 1:04.50
32.78
32.69 1:05.47
33.26
33.54 1:06.80
33.89
32.70 1:06.59
Josh Woodruff 30 4:50.45 4:46.10 26.29 1st Team Record!
28.69 0:54.98
28.84
29.80 0:58.64
29.65
29.82 0:59.47
29.34
28.17 0:57.51
28.10
27.40 0:55.50
Paul Cousineau 29 5:30.00 5:37.24 29.95 15th
33.48 1:03.43
34.61
34.31 1:08.92
33.95
34.08 1:08.03
34.41
34.64 1:09.05
33.77
34.04 1:07.81
Shane Brewer 24 5:30.00 5:15.39 27.43 8th Team Record!
29.85 0:57.28
31.03
31.84 1:02.87
32.22
32.70 1:04.92
32.75
32.66 1:05.41
32.93
31.98 1:04.91

36) 50 Back
Susan Donahue 40 33.60 32.61 14th Team Record!
Maureen Zeljak 31 30.58 29.55 2nd Team Record!
Shan Lee 24 33.33 32.37 12th

37) 100 Breast
Eric Wolff 40 1:09.50 1:08.76 31.97 18th Team Record!
36.79 1:08.76
Todd Walsh 31 1:03.10 1:05.29 30.91 7th
34.38 1:05.29
Alan Liu 28 1:06.95 1:05.24 31.24 6th
34.00 1:05.24
Jason Salmanoff 27 1:25.00 1:24.67 38.43 13th
46.24 1:24.67
Shane Brewer 24 1:02.00 1:00.36 28.48 4th Team Record!
31.88 1:00.36

38) 100 Breast
Kate Curry 64 1:45.05 1:48.89 52.28 7th Team Record!
56.61 1:48.89
Maria Klein 42 1:14.50 1:14.55 35.17 5th
39.38 1:14.55
Misa Sugiura 31 1:20.02 1:17.07 37.14 19th Team Record!
39.93 1:17.07
Lisa Barella 26 1:24.00 1:21.65 36.94 14th
44.71 1:21.65

39) 100 IM
Eric Wolff 40 1:05.30 1:03.59 39th
Kirk Kozlowski 42 1:02.50 58.66 10th Team Record!
Aaron Wong 24 59.51 1:00.47 14th

40) 100 IM
Kate Curry 64 1:48.80 1:51.99 7th Team Record!
Susan Donahue 40 1:15.27 1:11.10 24th
Maria Klein 42 1:08.70 1:09.61 15th
Sue Porter 33 1:30.00 1:30.22 34th
Maureen Zeljak 33 1:09.28 1:05.91 11th Team Record!
Shan Lee 24 1:13.77 1:10.87 21st

41) 200 Fly
Alan Liu 28 2:07.94 2:11.52 29.33 7th
32.81 1:02.14
34.11
35.27 1:09.38

43) 100 Free
Kirk Kozlowski 42 48.60 48.77 23.06 3rd
25.71 0:48.77
Gary Baker 33 1:01.00 1:01.17 27.57 44th
33.60 1:01.17
Ray Goulet 38 1:15.00 1:08.31 31.40 40th
36.91 1:08.31
Josh Woodruff 30 49.99 47.66 23.45 6th Team Record!
24.21 0:47.66
Todd Walsh 31 51.79 51.87 25.36 30th
26.51 0:51.87
Cory Gaetz 25 1:23.00 1:14.88 33.66 35th
41.22 1:14.88
Aaron Wong 24 52.00 53.80 25.43 26th
28.37 0:53.80

44) 100 Free
Susan Donahue 40 1:03.98 1:01.16 29.32 17th
31.84 1:01.16
Sue Porter 33 1:14.00 1:11.08 33.67 29th
37.41 1:11.08
Misa Sugiura 31 58.85 56.03 26.96 8th Team Record!
29.07 0:56.03
Shan Lee 24 1:01.87 1:01.26 29.14 23rd
32.12 1:01.26